River To River includes over 150 events at 28 sites all over Lower Manhattan between June 15 – July 14. 

Below, please find a (long) list of River To River events listed by day.
Clicking on the artist name will take you to a page with more information about the project.

***This information is subject to change. Please sign up to receive “This Week” and follow us on Twitter @R2RFestival for news and up-to-date information.

View the map (or download the pdf) of Lower Manhattan cultural destinations and River To River event locations

Sat, Jun 15

8am–6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

12–5pm: GALLERY OPEN
Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Exhibition

12–6pm: SUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

2pm: ENRICO D. WEY
LMCC Project Space, 125 Maiden Lane
Open Rehearsal, Dance

Sun, Jun 16

8am–8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

12–5pm: GALLERY OPEN
Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Exhibition

12– 6pm: SUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

1–10pm: BANG ON A CAN MARATHON
Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 3 Spruce Street
Music

6:30–8:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

Mon, Jun 17

8am–6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

6:30–8:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

6:30pm: JOANNE AKALAITIS
Poets House, 10 River Terrace
Literature, Spoken Word, Theatre

Tues, Jun 18

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

1-4pm (Open Rehearsal), 5-6pm (Work in progress showing)
SO PERCUSSION
Pier 17 Storefront, South Street Seaport
Music

5:30pm: DANA LEONG TRIO
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Music

 

6pm: ROBERT POLITO

Fiterman Hall, 245 Greenwich Street

Film/Poetry

 

6:30 – 8:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance/Theatre

 

7pm

LAURIE ANDERSON

Rockefeller Park

Music/Literature/Spoken Word

 

 

Wed, Jun 19

 

8am–6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am–8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

6:30–8:30pm:THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance/Theatre

 

7pm: LAURIE ANDERSON

Rockefeller Park

Music/Literature/Spoken Word

 

7pm: ADÉLIA PRADIO + ELLEN DORÉ WATSON

Poets House, 10 River Terrace

Poetry

Thurs, Jun 20

 

8am–6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am–8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

3-6pm : SO PERCUSSION

South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17

Open Rehearsal, Music

6:30–8:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS,

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance/Theatre

 

7-8pm: SO PERCUSSION

South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17

Work-in-Process Showing, Music

 

7pm: LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK

Northern entrance to River Terrace, Rockefeller Park

Open Rehearsal, Interactive

 

9pm: SAM GREEN + THE QUAVERS + YMUSIC

East River Esplanade, Pier 15

Film, Music

 

 

Fri, Jun 21

 

TBD: SO PERCUSSION

South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17

Music

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am–8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12pm, 12:30pm, 1pm: THE JAZZ SAXOPHONE

Brookfield Place Plaza, One New York Plaza, Zuccotti Park

Music

 

12–9pm: MANTRA PERCUSSION

Location TBC

Music

 

2pm: LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK

Northern entrance to River Terrace, Rockefeller Park

Interactive

 

2–5pm: SUMMER SOCIAL ON NORTH END WAY

North End Way

Family Friendly

 

6:30–8:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance/Theatre

 

7pm: LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK

Northern entrance to River Terrace, Rockefeller Park

Interactive

 

9pm: CHASSOL

Pier 15

Film/Mixed Media/Music

 

 

WEEK 2: Jun 22 – 28

Sat, Jun 22

TBD: REGGIE WILSON

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Dance/Theatre

 

TBD: VANESSA ANSPAUGH

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Dance/Theatre

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12–5pm

GALLERY OPEN

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Exhibition

1–6pm: LOVID

South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk

Workshop, Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

see website for where

 

2pm: LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK

Northern entrance to River Terrace, Rockefeller Park

Interactive

 

6:30–8:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

 

7pm: LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK

Northern entrance to River Terrace, Rockefeller Park

Interactive

 

9pm: ANDREW SCHNEIDER

East River Esplanade, Pier 15

Film/Mixed Media/Theatre

 

 

Sun, Jun 23

 

8am–8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12pm, 1pm (15 min.): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS,

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance

 

12–5pm

GALLERY OPEN

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Exhibition

 

1- 4pm : SO PERCUSSION

South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17

Open Rehearsal, Music

1–6pm: LOVID

South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk

Workshop, Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

see website for where

 

5-6pm: SO PERCUSSION

South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17

Work-in-Process Showing, Music

 

7:30pm: NEW YORK ELECTRONIC ART FESTIVAL

Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 3 Spruce Street

Music

 

 

Mon, Jun 24

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12pm, 1pm (15 min.): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance

 

 

Tues, Jun 25

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12pm, 1pm (15 min.): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance

 

5:30pm: JAMES MADDOCK

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Music

 

7pm: ANGELIQUE KIDJO

Rockefeller Park

Music

 

7:30pm: CAPTURE/RELEASE: A CELEBRATION IN HONOR OF LAR LUBOVITCH

Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 3 Spruce Street

Dance, Music

 

Wed, Jun 26

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12pm, 1pm (15 min.): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS,

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance

 

7pm: 1959

Rockefeller Park

Music/Poetry/Spoken Word

 

 

Thu, Jun 27

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12:30pm: JAMES MADDOCK

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Music

 

1pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance

 

5:30pm: JAMES MADDOCK

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Music

 

6pm: POETS HOUSE

Poets House, 10 River Terrace

Exhibition/Literature/Poetry

 

7pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Dance

 

8pm: SEKOU SUNDIATA / RHODESSA JONES

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, Theater Two, 199 Chambers Street

Theatre

 

 

Fri, Jun 28

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

8pm: SEKOU SUNDIATA / RHODESSA JONES

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, Theater Two, 199 Chambers Street

Theatre

 

 

WEEK 3: Jun 29 – Jul 5

 

Sat, Jun 29

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12 – 5pm: GALLERY OPEN

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Exhibition

 

5pm: ECSTATIC™ SUMMER

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Music

 

7:30pm: STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY

St. Paul’s Chapel, 209 Broadway

Dance

 

8pm: SEKOU SUNDIATA / RHODESSA JONES

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, Theater Two, 199 Chambers Street

Theatre

 

Sun, Jun 30

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12 – 5pm: GALLERY OPEN

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Exhibition

 

3pm: SEKOU SUNDIATA / RHODESSA JONES

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, Theater Two, 199 Chambers Street

Theatre

 

3pm: NEW YORK CITY PLAYERS

One Liberty Plaza

Theatre, RSVP Required

 

3pm: TWO-HEADED CALF AND YARN/WIRE

South Street Seaport, Pier 17 Storefront

Music, RSVP Required

 

 

5pm: ECSTATIC™ SUMMER

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Music

 

7:30pm: NEW YORK ELECTRONIC ART FESTIVAL

Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 3 Spruce Street

Music

 

 

Mon, Jul 1

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

One New York Plaza

Dance

 

 

Tues, Jul 2

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

12:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS

One New York Plaza

Dance

 

5:30pm: JEFFERY BROUSSARD & THE CREOLE COWBOYS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Music

 

7pm: PEDRITO MARTINEZ

Rockefeller Park

Music

 

7pm: LUCIANA ACHUGAR

Walk begins at 100 Wall St. 21st Floor

Interactive/Dance, RSVP Required

 

Wed, Jul 3

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

 

1:30pm: RASHAUN MITCHELL + SILAS REINER

77 Water Street

Dance

 

 

WEEK 4: Jul 6 – 14

Sat, Jul 6

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

8am – 10pm: LOVID

Location TBC

Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

 

12 – 5pm: GALLERY OPEN

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Exhibition

 

3pm – 12am: CONTROL VOLTAGE

Fair (3pm) / Performances (8pm)

South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk

Interactive/Music

Sun, Jul 7

TBD: MAJA S.K. RATKJE

South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk

Workshop

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

8am – 10pm: LOVID

Location TBC

Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

 

12 – 5pm: GALLERY OPEN

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Exhibition

 

Mon, Jul 8

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

8am – 10pm: LOVID

Location TBC

Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

 

Tues, Jul 9

TBD: CLYNE, DUFALLO, KAUFFMAN AND DORMAN

Federal Hall

Workshop, RSVP Required

 

TBD: WALLY CARDONA & JENNIFER LACEY

Pier 15

Music

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

8am – 10pm: LOVID

Location TBC

Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

 

7pm: LUCIANA ACHUGAR

Walk begins at 100 Wall St. 21st Floor

Interactive/Dance, RSVP Required

 

7pm: LA EXCELENCIA

Rockefeller Park

Music

 

 

Wed, Jul 10

TBD: MAJA S.K. RATKJE

South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk

Workshop

 

TBD: WALLY CARDONA & JENNIFER LACEY

Pier 15

Music

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

8am – 10pm: LOVID

Location TBC

Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

 

7pm: LUCIANA ACHUGAR

Walk begins at 100 Wall St. 21st Floor

Interactive/Dance, RSVP Required

 

7pm: POETS HOUSE

Poets House, 10 River Terrace

Poetry/Literature

 

7pm: LEON RUSSELL

Rockefeller Park

Music

 

8pm: 600 HIGHWAYMEN

South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17

Theatre, RSVP Required

 

 

Thurs, Jul 11

 

TBD: WALLY CARDONA & JENNIFER LACEY

Pier 15

Music

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

8am – 10pm: LOVID

Location TBC

Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

 

12:30pm: HUNGRY MARCH BAND

One New York Plaza

Music

 

7pm: LUCIANA ACHUGAR

Walk begins at 100 Wall St. 21st Floor

Interactive/Dance, RSVP Required

 

7:45pm: HAUSCHKA, KOSMINEN + ZEIGLER

East River Esplanade, Pier 15

Music

 

8pm: 600 HIGHWAYMEN

South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17

Theatre, RSVP Required

 

10pm: JG THIRLWELL

Tribeca Cinemas

Film, RSVP Required

Fri Jul 12

 

8am – 6pm: FLUID: CONSTRUCT

One Liberty Plaza, Lobby

Installation

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

8am – 10pm: LOVID

Location TBC

Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

 

8pm: 600 HIGHWAYMEN

South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17

Theatre, RSVP Required

 

7pm-12am: COME OUT + PLAY AFTER DARK

South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk

Interactive

Sat, Jul 13

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

8am – 10pm: LOVID

Location TBC

Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

 

11am – 5pm: COME OUT + PLAY FIELD DAY + FAMILY DAY

Governors Island, Parade Ground

Interactive/Family Friendly

 

12 – 5pm: OPEN STUDIOS

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Installation / Exhibition

Family Friendly

 

2pm: SOULEYMANE BADOLO

77 Water Streeet

Dance

 

 

2 – 6pm: ANDREW ONDREJCAK

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Theatre

 

4pm: SOULEYMANE BADOLO

77 Water Streeet

Dance

 

6:30pm: BRASSLANDS

Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street

Film/Music

 

7:30pm: SO PERCUSSION + THE JOSHUA LIGHT SHOW

Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 3 Spruce Street

Mixed Media/Music

 

8pm: 600 HIGHWAYMEN

South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17

Theatre, RSVP Required

Sun, Jul 14

 

8am – 8pm: CARABALLO-FARMAN

The Battery

Installation

8am – 10pm: LOVID

Location TBC

Family-Friendly/Installation/Interactive

 

12 – 5pm: OPEN STUDIOS

Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

Installation / Exhibition

Family Friendly

 

3pm: IMPROV EVERYWHERE

The South Street Seaport, the Uplands

Interactive

 

7pm: IMPROV EVERYWHERE

The South Street Seaport, the Uplands

Interactive